Privacy Policy

2.20pm 16/02/2017

FlocknSave takes very seriously the private nature of your personal information as privacy of all FlocknSave users is very important for us. This Privacy Policy will explain what kind of information we collect from you (the ‘User’) when you access our website www.FlocknSave.co.nz and how we use that information.

Please read in conjunction with FlocknSave terms and conditions

Membership Registration

Please read this privacy Policy carefully: By voluntarily providing us with Personal information through our Website, you are consenting to our use of your details in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By accessing the FlocknSave web site you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound to all the terms of this privacy policy and our website terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the terms, exit this page and do not access or use the website.

Use of Information

FlocknSave will not rent or sell your personal information. FlocknSave will not share your Personal Information with anyone except as provided below: FlocknSave may share your personal information with Suppliers who provide products and services via Website. We will share your personal information with Suppliers in order for them to complete transactions. We share the following information: name, phone detail, e-mail address and delivery details.

FlocknSave retains the services of third party service providers to perform certain business-related functions. These “Third Party Service Providers” perform functions on our behalf. We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to fulfil orders, send postal or email, analyse data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, process credit card payments, operate the Website, troubleshoot, and provide customer service. We may also collect personal information from individuals and companies (“Affiliates”) with whom we have business relationships and may have to also share their information with Service Providers to accomplish our administrative tasks.

We encourage Suppliers, Affiliated Businesses, Marketing Partners and Third Party Service Providers to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your personally identifiable Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. Our employees may have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

Other circumstances when we may be obliged to disclose your personal information. FlocknSave may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability. This includes exchanging information for fraud protection and credit risk reduction but does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from you for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy.

How we use your email address

When you sign up for our mailing lists, a FlocknSave account, or other services or promotion that requires registration, you will be required to provide a valid email address. We will only use this email address to contact you as part of transaction process, to send you periodic emails that you have voluntarily subscribed to, or for any purposes that are intended to enhance your user experience. We may also occasionally contact you to obtain feedback on a specific Flocktions you have participated in. At all times we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. That means when we send promotional material to you we will also provide you with clear instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

How we use personal details

When a buyer purchases a product from a supplier via the Website, we need to provide the full name and address of the person who will be redeeming the voucher/ receiving products and or services. We will only share this name with the supplier listed on the voucher. Your full name may be used by the supplier for the purposes of verifying that the voucher is valid. We may also collect your full name during the checkout process to verify your credit card payment information. When signing up for our mailing lists, a FlocknSave account, or other services or promotions that require registration, you may also provide your name at that time so that we can personalize all communications you receive from us.

Password

As the Website User it is your responsibility to protect the confidentiality of your password(s). You must not under any circumstances share your password with someone else. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage which you incur arising from you failing to protect the confidentiality of your password.

Credit card information

In order to complete the “Flocking” process or make product payments through our Website we require the following Credit Card information: Credit Card number, Name as on Credit Card, Expiration date and Authentication code or other related information. We do not share your Credit Card information with any third party except for DPS and POLI who operate our payment gateways. They have their own privacy policy which can be found at www.paymentexpress.com and www.polipayments.com/terms#def9 and are PCI DSS complient.

Other personal information collection

In order to improve the Website functions and its content www.flocknsave.co.nz automatically receives and records such information as: your IP address, cookie information, and the Website pages requested. On some occasions FlocknSave might require you to provide or request some additional personal information such as name, surname, date of birth, postal address, and contact landline or mobile phone number. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some identified as voluntary.

IP address - we collect your IP address in order to conduct system administration, report aggregate information to third parties and to conduct Website analysis.

Cookies – cookies are small files that a Website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. We use cookies for the following reasons: to offer you better experience and improve our services; to understand and save your preferences for future visits; compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we strongly recommend that you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

Customer service phone call information may also be recorded for training purposes and maybe retained up to 12 months.

Security

We take security seriously and take numerous precautions to protect the security of personally identifiable Information. You can access your Personally Identifiable information on our Site through the password and your email address. We recommend that you don’t share your password with anyone. Our E-commerce / shopping cart services are provided through a secure website using SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As the result, while we employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect the data and seek to partner with companies that do the same, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from the Website, and are not responsible for the interception or “hacking” of data through the website by third parties or the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.

Facebook and Twitter

By logging into the Site using your Facebook or Twitter credentials, you will be giving FlocknSave access to certain general personally identifying information stored in your Facebook or Twitter profile. We will not view or store any data available to us from your Facebook or Twitter profile without first obtaining your consent.

Advertisers

FlocknSave may at some time display third party advertisements on the Website. In some instances, users may request more information from these third parties concerning their respective products and/or services by clicking on such advertisement. Please note that we do not exercise authority over these linked sites, each of which maintains independent privacy and information collection policies and procedures. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. We may share your information in a change of ownership. As we develop our business, we might sell our business or assets. If this occurs, the company- successor would acquire the information we maintain, including Personally Identifiable Information. However, Personally Identifiable Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Access to Information

You have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information you may either do so through the website or by contacting us on support@flocknsave.co.nz

Choice Opt/out

Our Website gives users the opportunity to opt-out from receiving communications from us and our third party advertisers.  This Website also gives users the opportunity to stop receiving communications at any time by editing their User account preferences or by providing an unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy in the “Privacy Policy Section” of the Website. The revised version of the Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. It is a responsibility of every Website User to learn of any revision of this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@flocknsave.co.nz